Nosy Hara is a little-known paradisiac island which lenght extends over 2 to 3 km. It displays a very rich fauna and flora and reminds of a huge aquarium holding more than 400 marine species. This island can be reached by road and sea, and it will surely delight all sea lovers…
A full island
Nosy Hara is located North West of Madagascar, it’s a little-known piece of paradise. Nevertheless, the place holds one of the most extraordinary seascapes of the world, which gave it the status of marine national park since 2012. The island’s shape is elongated and Nosy Hara extends over a 312 ha surface. It’s especially constituted by marine Tsingy which are characteristic of Madagascar, and white sandy beaches. It’s an idyllic place, cut off from the World.
You can visit Nosy Hara’s archipelagos (15 islands) all year round as well as the whole North of Madagascar. The island is little-known because it acquired the marine park status in 2012, which allowed the ecosystem to remain intact. Indeed, the Park has one of the most beautiful seascape where you’ll be able to see dolphins and Tsingy in a deep blue water.
It is a pond with a surface of 125 471 ha where marine species breed, lay out eggs and take care of their offspring.
To give evidence of the exceptional biodiversity of Nosy Hara, you will be able to discover :
Those archipelagos are located West to Diego Suarez in the Mozambique can and are managed by Madagascar National Parks (MNP).
Nosy Hara est une île riche en activités nautiques et terrestres. Vous pourrez par exemple y pratiquer à la fois de l’escalade mais également de la plongée. En effet, Nosy Hara est un parc national marin qui compte près de 279 espèces marines (poissons coralliens). Quant aux amoureux de sports extrêmes, les grandes falaises de Nosy Hara offrent un terrain de jeu sans pair. Lors de vos activités plus calmes, les plus chanceux pourront peut-être apercevoir la naissance de tortues de mer aux abords de l’ile.
The Brookesia Micra
This is a chameleon measuring 10 mm as a child and reaches 30 mm when fully grown-up. He lives on the forest’s ground during daylight and climbs up on low branches to sleep at nightfall. It is the smallest known chameleon species in the world !